Skip to content

Alexander Hollaender Fellowship Award

The Alexander Hollaender Graduate Fellowship is made possible through an endowment fund contributed by Dr. and Mrs. Alexander Hollaender.  In 1944, Dr. Hollaender established the Biology Division of Oak Ridge National Laboratory and was its Director until 1967.  Dr. Hollaender had close ties to East Tennessee and   expressed the wish that strong preference in awarding fellowships be given to students from this region.  The Fellowship Committee will consider academic  qualifications, geographical origin, and scientific/professional promise.

The Fellowship award of $6,000 will be awarded to one individual for the current academic year.

Applications should be submitted by March 24,   2008 to:

THE HOLLAENDER FELLOWSHIP COMMITTEE
DIVISION OF BIOLOGY
M303 WALTERS LIFE SCIENCES BLDG
THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
KNOXVILLE, TN  37996-0830

Applicants must provide a   letter of application and a brief resume including the following information:

  • Place of birth: City, County, and State
  • High School attended: City, County, and State
  • Colleges attended and degrees awarded
  • Transcripts of college course work
  • Graduate Record Examination ScoresHonors or awards
  • A list of research publications, if any
  • Three letters of reference in support of the application must be sent DIRECTLY to the Committee [fax   974-4057]

Past Winners

  • 1994-1995 Awardee   Julie Lynn Lockwood, Zoology
  • 1995-1996 Awardee   James Ricky Cox, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • 1995-1996 Awardee   James Ricky Cox, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • 1997-1998 Awardee   Wendy Bradberry, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • 1998-1999 Awardee   Shannon Eaker, Botany
  • 1999-2000 Awardee   Kevin Biggs, Biochemistry, Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • 2000-2001 Awardee   Carole Dabney-Smith, Biochemisty, Cellular &  Molecular Biology
  • 2001-2002 Awardee   Melanie Eldridge, Microbiology
  • 2002-2003 Awardee   Nathan VerBerkmoes, GST program
  • 2003-2004 Awardee   Christopher Pack, Comparative and Experimental Medicine
  • 2004-2005 Awardee   Joey Shaw, Botany
  • 2005-2006 Awardee   Ian Wallace, Biochemisty, Cellular &   Molecular Biology

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.